Visas

Travellers from the US, Canada, western Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Central and South America can get a tourist visa upon arrival in Colombia.

cartagena_245x369_221x333

It consists of a stamp in your passport and is free. The duration of the visa varies, with the usual length between 30 and 90 days. The immigration official will write the number of days you have on the stamp in your passport. Please double check the visa requirements with your closest Colombian embassy.

If you decide to stay longer in Colombia then you can renew your visa at the nearest DAS office (Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad)*. Extending your Colombian Tourist Visa: You can only apply for a visa extension in the last week of your current visa. Visa extensions are usually for 30 days at a time and can be extended for a maximum of 180 days. To extend your visa you will need:

  • Passport
  • Application form (download here)
  • Money for extension. (The fee changes regularly but is approximately 73,000 COP / USD$38)
  • 4x Passport photos (3x4cm)
  • 2x Photocopy of bank deposit for extension and original
  • 2x Photocopy of information page of passport (the page with your photo and name)
  • 2x Photocopy of page with the Colombian entry stamp

Go to the DAS office with all your paperwork. Your documents will be checked, then you will be given the account information to deposit the money for your extension. Make any further copies you need. After you have deposited the money then you can go back to the DAS office and then wait to have your visa processed. You will be fingerprinted and have some more photos taken.

You will usually receive your visa the same day or in some instances, within a few working days. Once you have your extension the next time you go all you’ll need to do is bring the deposit slip in for your payment and your passport. You should receive your visa on the same day.

The DAS office times may vary around the country. General opening hours: 7:00AM-3:30PM (closed 12-2 for lunch and all day on national holidays) You may need to leave phone or credit card at front gate as identification. A DAS official should be able to tell you where the nearest bank is and where you can get your photocopies.

Tourist Visa Extensions in Medellin:

If you are in Medellin you can go to the DAS office in Belen with your passport and the details of a Colombian national. Tell the DAS official you would like to extend your tourist visa. You will be given the application form and the account information for the bank deposit. Leave the DAS office, turn right and walk about 50 meters up the road. You will see a photo service place on your left. You can do everything there. They will go to the bank for you for 10,000 COP (approximately USD$5). While you wait you can also do your photocopies nearby and have your photos taken.

Once the money has been deposited for you, you just need to make two copies of the slip and return to the DAS office to have your extension processed. * DAS was dismantled at the end of October 2011 after years of issues relating to corruption, paramilitary ties and illegal wiretapping. Visa application procedures haven’t been affected in the changeover to the new version of DAS: the National Directorate of Intelligence, DNI. Most locals, in the short term, still refer to the department as DAS.